Diane Venora


Home > Celebrity > D > Diane Venora


Biography:
Birth Name: Diane Venora-spb4012355
Born: 08/10/1952
Birth Place: Hartford, Connecticut, USA

Venora made her film debut as a bit player in Bob Fosse's "All That Jazz" (1979), but her breakthrough came as a woman being stalked by beasts in "Wolfen" (1981). She briefly appeared as Gloria Swanson in Francis Ford Coppola's "The Cotton Club" (1984). Through the 1980s and 90s, Venora contributed powerful, thoughtful character performances in the thriller "F/X" (1986) and as Jack Nicholson's daughter in "Ironweed" (1987). She was memorable as the strong-willed wife of jazzman Charlie Parker (Forest Whitaker) in Clint Eastwood's "Bird" (1988) and was featured as Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio's cautious friend in the little-seen "Three Wishes" and as Al Pacino's dissatisfied wife in the crime ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

All Good Things

Self-Medicated

Stateside

Megiddo: Omega Code 2

Hamlet
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z