Derek Jarman


Home > Celebrity > D > Derek Jarman


Biography:
Birth Name: Derek Jarman-spb4465124
Born: 01/31/1942
Birth Place: Middlesex, England, GB
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 02/19/1994

Like the noted American underground filmmaker Anger, Jarman displayed a fascination with violence, homoeroticism, gay representation, and mythopoeic imagery. Proudly and openly gay, Jarman shared news of his HIV-infection with his public and incorporated his subsequent battles with AIDS into his work, particularly in "The Garden" (1990) and "Blue" (1993). Excavating and reclaiming suppressed gay history was an ongoing project that informed his several unconventional biopics: "Sebastiane" (1975), Jarman's sun-drenched directorial debut about the martyred Christian saint; the unusually accessible and slyly anachronistic "Caravaggio" (1986); the raw and angry modern dress version of Christopher... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Wittgenstein

Blue

Edward II

Prick Up Your Ears

Aria
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z