Dennis Weaver


Home > Celebrity > D > Dennis Weaver


Biography:
Birth Name: Dennis Weaver-spb4302806
Born: 06/04/1924
Birth Place: Joplin, Missouri, USA
Death Place: Ridgway, Colorado, USA
Died: 02/24/2006

Born June 4, 1924 in Joplin, MO, Weaver was raised by his father, Walter, and his mother, Lenna. Wanting to become an actor from childhood, Weaver excelled in high school drama, as well as athletics. After serving in the Navy during World War II, he earned a degree at the University of Oklahoma and tried out for the U.S Olympic team for the decathlon, only to fail to qualify after a sixth place finish. Weaver headed to New York City following college, where he studied at the famed Actors Studio. He appeared in a stage production of "A Streetcar Named Desire" opposite Shelley Winters, and on Broadway in 1950 as college suitor Turk in "Come Back, Little Sheba" with Shirley Booth. After signing... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Home on the Range

What's The Matter With Helen?

A Man Called Sledge
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z