Dennis Potter


Home > Celebrity > D > Dennis Potter


Biography:
Birth Name: Dennis Potter-spb3687525
Born: 05/17/1935
Birth Place: Gloucester, England, GB
Death Place: Gloucestershire, England, GB
Died: 06/07/1994

A vivid writer unafraid to make overt political points in his TV writing, Potter also possessed a keen imagination and a delicious if sometimes controversial flair for the perverse. The BBC, for instance, insisted that he rewrite a teleplay, "Almost Cinderella" (1966), which had Prince Charming strangling Cinderella at the stroke of midnight. Perhaps his most controversial work, though, was "Brimstone and Treacle" (1976), a story of a comatose young woman who revives after being raped by the Devil, which the BBC sat on for 11 years before airing it.

Potter's work, did not, however, achieve its widest attention or acclaim at home (or even recognition in the US) until the appearance of his s... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Singing Detective

Track 29

Dreamchild

Gorky Park

Brimstone and Treacle

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z