Delmer Daves


Home > Celebrity > D > Delmer Daves


Biography:
Birth Name: Delmer Daves-spb3246446
Born: 07/24/1904
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA
Death Place: La Jolla, California, USA
Died: 08/17/1977

Accomplished visual stylist who often wrote his own imaginative, and genre-defying, screenplays; his films are always technically proficient but sometimes lack substance. As a teenager Daves lived for a time with native American Indians, an experience which informed his 1950 film "Broken Arrow", one of the first sympathetic treatments of American Indians to reach the screen.

Popular Movies:
1994-10-21 Love Affair
The Battle of the Villa Fiorita
Youngblood Hawke
1963-01-01 Spencer's Mountain
Rome Adventure
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z