Delia Ephron


Home > Celebrity > D > Delia Ephron


Birth Name: Delia Ephron-spb4369379

Despite the outward appearance of a comfortable upbringing, home life for Ephron was a mix of tender love, comedic one-upmanship, egoism and emotional disconnect. Both parents were alcoholic-her mother died of cirrhosis of the liver in 1971 and her father-a manic depressive-landed in a home where he degenerated further into mental illness. Meanwhile, her sibling rivalry, particularly with Nora, was heated despite the closeness of the sisters. She attended Beverly Hills High School-class of '62-and earned her Bachelor of Arts in European History from Barnard College. With encouragement from Nora, she began writing freelance for New York Magazine, Vogue and Redbook. H... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>