Del Close


Home > Celebrity > D > Del Close


Birth Name: Del Close-spb3015936
Born: 03/09/1934
Birth Place: Manhattan, Kansas, USA
Death Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 03/04/1999

Close made an early film appearance in "Beware the Blob" (1972) and was a bit player in "American Graffiti" (1973). He also played small and supporting roles in about a dozen films: After a turn as a hippie farmer in "Son of Blob" (1974), a lead in the erotic thriller "The Last Affair" (1976) and another bit in Michael Mann's "Thief" (1981), Close stayed offscreen for several years. He re-appeared as an English teacher in "Ferris Bueller's Day Off" (1986), then kept busy with small roles in the rock film "Light of Day" (1987), "Next of Kin" (1989), the atom bomb drama "Fat Man and Little Boy" (1989), the Dana Carvey comedy "Opportunity Knocks" (1990) and the Weegee biopic "The Public Eye" (1... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>