Dean Jagger


Home > Celebrity > D > Dean Jagger


Birth Name: Dean Jagger-spb3239793
Born: 11/07/1903
Birth Place: Lima, Ohio, USA
Death Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Died: 02/05/1991

Stern looking, bald veteran lead and character actor with aristocratic features. After appearing in vaudeville and with touring stock companies in the 1920s, Jagger made his screen debut in "Woman from Hell" (1929) and played minor roles until he returned to the Broadway stage in the mid-1930s. Starring in the title role of "Brigham Young, Frontiersman" (1940), he revitalized his film career and soon was cast in a number of strong leading roles. Jagger never became a star, but he did play prominent supporting roles for years to come, notably his Oscar-winning performance as Gregory Peck's sturdy adjunct in the excellent war drama, "Twelve O'Clock High" (1949). In the 1960s Jagger played the ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>