DeLane Matthews


Home > Celebrity > D > DeLane Matthews


Birth Name: DeLane Matthews-spb4036412
Born: 08/07/1961
Birth Place: Rockledge, Florida, USA

The quality of her vehicles took a swift and precipitous dive when Matthews landed in Los Angeles in the mid-1980s. She appeared in five short-lived, mostly panned sitcoms: as Peter Boyle's love interest in "Joe Bash" (ABC, 1986), the law comedy "Eisenhower & Lutz" (CBS, 1988), the radio comedy "FM" (NBC, 1989-1990), the delightful Julie Brown's less than delightful "The Julie Show" (NBC, 1991) and her own star vehicle, "Laurie Hill" (ABC, 1992), in which she was cast as a pediatrician. In the late 80s and early 90s, Matthews also guested on such series as "Dear John", "American Dreamer", "Murphy Brown" and on former "Eisenhower & Lutz" co-star Scott Bakula's popular "Quantum Leap".

Good l... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television:
2008 Castle
2008 Moody
2006 Grace
2006 Saving Grace
2004 Nip/Tuck
2003 Cold Case
2003 Cold Cases
2003 Jerry Bruckheimer / Meredith Stiehm Drama Project
More Credits >>