David Roberts


Home > Celebrity > D > David Roberts


Biography:
Birth Name: David Roberts-spb4226779
Born: 10/22/1939
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Roberts has acted in other films, including Sidney Lumet's "Serpico" (1973, again as an intimate of the title character), "The Taking of Pelham One, Two, Three" (1974, as a mayoral aide) and Lumet's "Just Tell Me What You Want" (1980, as a gay film executive). As the star of "Amityville 3-D" (1983), Roberts turned in a solid performance that complemented the competence at all levels that kept that sequel from being trashy. He took a few days' leave from the hit musical "Jerome Robbins' Broadway" (1990) to rush to L.A. to film his role as a nasty advertising executive in Blake Edwards' "Switch" (1991).

Despite his frequent Broadway appearances, Roberts has rarely been the first choice, orig... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

12 and Holding

Death of a Dynasty

Popcorn

Switch

18 Again

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z