David Permut


Home > Celebrity > D > David Permut


Biography:
Birth Name: David Permut-spb3356418
Born: 03/23/1954
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

When his peers were concerning themselves with grade-point-averages and whether they should work during the summer or back-pack through Europe, David A. Permut had quit college and was already working producing motion pictures. Starting with such projects as "Give 'Em Hell Harry" (1975) starring James Whitmore as Harry S Truman and the "Richard Pryor -- Live in Concert" (1979), Permut has gone on to produce or executive producer more than 20 motion pictures and several TV projects as well, ranging from studio efforts such as the big screen version of "Dragnet" in 1987, to the edgy independent "Three of Hearts" (1993), in which a man and a woman are in love with the same woman. Permut came to... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Struck by Lightning

Youth in Revolt

My Mom's New Boyfriend

Charlie Bartlett

The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z