David Hare


Home > Celebrity > D > David Hare


Biography:
Birth Name: David Hare-spb4137778
Born: 06/05/1947
Birth Place: East Sussex, England, GB

Born David Rippon in St. Leonards-on-Sea in East Sussex, England on June 5, 1947, he was the son of seafarer Clifford Rippon and his wife Agnes Gilmour. Educated at Lancing College and Jesus College in Cambridge, he arrived on the theater scene in the late 1960s as co-founder of the socially conscious Portable Theatre Company. He penned his first play, 1970's "Slag," for the troupe, out of sheer necessity - a promised script had never arrived, so Hare rose to the challenge. The play, about a trio of women who create an all-female boarding school to escape political and societal restrictions regarding their sex, introduced many of the themes that recurred in Hare's work throughout his career.... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Reader

The Hours

The Island of Dr. Moreau

The Secret Rapture

Damage
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z