David Brown


Home > Celebrity > D > David Brown


Birth Name: David Brown-spb3419995
Born: 07/28/1916
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 02/01/2010

Born on July 28, 1916 in New York City, Brown was raised by his father, Edward, and his mother, Lillian, and graduated from both Stanford University and the Graduate School of Journalism at Columbia University. Brown went right to work as a journalist, working as an apprentice reporter and copy editor for The San Francisco News and The Wall Street Journal. He also wrote for magazines like Collier's, Harper's and The Saturday Evening Post, while working as a stringer for The New York Times. Brown moved up to editorial director for the Milk Research Council in New York while advancing from associate editor to executive editor and finally editor-in-chie... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>