Dave Stewart


Home > Celebrity > D > Dave Stewart


Birth Name: Dave Stewart-spb3059715
Born: 09/09/1952
Birth Place: Sunderland, England, GB

Born David Allan Stewart on Sept. 9, 1952 in the metropolitan borough of Sunderland, England, he began his music career while still a teenager as a member of the folk-rock group Longdancer, which signed to Elton John's record label, Rocket Records, in 1973. The band fizzled out after two albums, and subsequent releases with a variety of smaller acts also failed to generate much interest in Stewart. In the mid-1970s, he began a professional and romantic relationship with aspiring singer-flautist Annie Lennox, with whom he formed a trio called The Catch with songwriter Peet Coombes. Their initial single, "Borderline/Black Blood" (1977), failed, prompting them to expand their lineup to a quarte... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>