Dashiell Hammett


Home > Celebrity > D > Dashiell Hammett


Biography:
Birth Name: Dashiell Hammett-spb3299514
Born: 05/27/1894
Birth Place: St Mary's County, Maryland, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 01/01/1961

Born on his family's farm in Saint Mary's County, MD on May 27, 1894, Samuel Dashiell Hammett was the second of three children born to Annie Bond Dashiell and Richard Thomas Hammett. A study in contrasts, Annie came from an established Maryland family with roots in France, while Richard was widely regarded as a reckless, undependable, hard-drinking womanizer. Annie's recurring tuberculosis first necessitated a move to Philadelphia before a job opportunity for the chronically underemployed Richard took the Hammett clan to Baltimore. Although an unremarkable student, Hammett soon became an avid reader, which opened the door for his acceptance at Maryland's Baltimore Polytechnical Institute. Un... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2003-09-12 No Good Deed
The Black Bird
1996 Last Man Standing
1992 Fallen Angels
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z