Darryl Hickman


Home > Celebrity > D > Darryl Hickman


Biography:
Birth Name: Darryl Hickman-spb4205462
Born: 07/28/1931
Birth Place: Hollywood, California, USA

Darryl Gerard Hickman was born in Hollywood on July 28, 1931. Although he would not be remembered as a child star, Hickman was on movie screens before he had even reached the double digits, including an uncredited appearance in the period adventure "If I Were King" (1938) and a small, but important turn in the Bing Crosby vehicle "The Star Maker" (1939). Impressed by Hickman's song and dance skills, Crosby had his talent agent brother represent the boy, who went on to win a notable part in John Ford's "The Grapes of Wrath" (1940) as a member of the beleaguered Joad Family. Hickman supplemented his skills as one of the Meglin Kiddies, a respected training ground for young entertainers that co... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Gobots: Battle of the Rock Lords

Looker

Network
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z