Darnell Martin Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Celebrity > D > Darnell Martin > Biography


Birth Name: Darnell Martin-spb4159343
Born: 01/07/1964
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, USA

After directing her first short film "Suspect" (1991), which examined the treatment of young black people as assumed criminals, Martin served as assistant camera operator for Jonathan Demme's documentary "Cousin Bobby" (1992), for which Dickerson acted as the cinematographer. "I Like It Like That", which was exhibited in the "Un Certain Regard" section at the Cannes Film Festival, told the story of a black housewife who enters the music business after her husband is jailed for looting. The film was well received from the majority of critics.

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z