Daphne Maxwell Reid


Home > Celebrity > D > Daphne Maxwell Reid


Birth Name: Daphne Maxwell Reid-spb4158969
Born: 07/13/1948
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Reid played a recurring character, often opposite her husband, on the detective series "Simon and Simon". The Reids also split hosting and presenting chores on various parades and awards shows and played a crime-solving couple on the short-lived "Snoops" (CBS, 1989-90). Reid joined the cast of the NBC sitcom "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" in the 1993-94 season replacing the departing Janet Hubert-Whitten as Will Smith's Aunt Vivian Banks. An accomplished seamstress and fashion designer, she created a series of instructional videos including "Suddenly You're Sewing--with Daphne Maxwell Reid" and sewing patterns under the Daphne Maxwell Reid Collection for The McCall Pattern Company.

Popular Movies and Television:
1984-12-01 Protocol
2010 Let's Stay Together
2010 Staying Together
2004 Crossing Jordan
2004 Female Coroner
2004 Slavery and the Making of America
2003 Eve
More Credits >>