Dante Ferretti


Home > Celebrity > D > Dante Ferretti


Biography:
Birth Name: Dante Ferretti-spb3935031
Born: 02/26/1943
Birth Place: Macerata, IT

"He comes from a tradition that combines a lavish imagination with attention to period detail," remarked director Martin Scorsese in The New York Times (November 27, 1994), "and those details can comment on the theme of the film". Ferretti did just that in his American debut, Scorsese's "The Age of Innocence" (1993), in which Daniel Day-Lewis' character is as overwhelmed by the oppressively opulent decor as by the propriety of his social circle. To achieve a stylized look of overripe elegance and baroque clutter for Neil Jordan's "Interview With the Vampire" (1994), Ferretti built sixty-five sets, thirty-four of them on the stages of Pinewood Studios, England, recreating six different period... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Fellini
1999-04-29 In Search of Kundun with Martin Scorsese

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z