Danielle Darrieux


Home > Celebrity > D > Danielle Darrieux


Biography:
Birth Name: Danielle Darrieux-spb3669908
Born: 05/01/1917
Birth Place: France

Danielle Yvonne Marie Antoinette Darrieux was born on May 1, 1917 in Bordeaux, Gironde, France, but spent her formative years in Paris. Thanks to her utility with the cello, a musical career seemed in the cards for Darrieux, but that changed after she made her film debut in "Le Bal" ("The Ball") (1931). Thirteen at the time of shooting, Darrieux earned attention for her portrayal of an obstinate teenager, which led to invitations for more movie work. She really made her mark a few years later opposite international matinee idol Charles Boyer in the period romantic drama "Mayerling" (1936) and the success of that production resulted in an invitation from Universal Pictures' to play the female... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Persepolis

8 Women

Le Lieu du Crime

Une Chambre en Ville

The Young Girls of Rochefort
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z