Daniel Massey


Home > Celebrity > D > Daniel Massey


Biography:
Birth Name: Daniel Massey-spb3625533
Born: 10/10/1933
Birth Place: London, England, GB
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 03/25/1998

Massey began to conquer audiences on the other side of the Atlantic when he played one of the leading roles in the Broadway musical, "She Loves Me" (1963). With his dapper appearance and polished, actorly flair, he again invoked his stage origins in his most acclaimed US film performance, as his own godfather in the otherwise disappointing biopic of Gertrude Lawrence, "Star!" (1968). Massey upstaged Julie Andrews in his carefully realized and slightly parodic rendition of Coward and won himself a Best Supporting Actor Oscar nomination. Subsequent films included biopics ("Mary, Queen of Scots" 1971, "The Incredible Sarah" 1976) and courtroom drama ("Scandal" 1989; "In the Name of the Father",... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

In the Name of the Father

Scandal

Victory

Bad Timing

Warlords of Atlantis
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z