Daniel Davis


Home > Celebrity > D > Daniel Davis


Biography:
Birth Name: Daniel Davis-spb3556230
Born: 11/26/1945
Birth Place: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA

Eventually, he migrated to Los Angeles and began making episodic guest appearances on such series as "Frank's Place" and "Cagney & Lacey", before winning a regular, albeit supporting, role as the calculating Eliot Carrington (1979-83) on the short-lived NBC daytime series "Texas" (1979-83). By the late 80s, he began to win supporting parts in features. In "K-9" (1989), Davis was car dealer Halstead whose secret was his ties to the drug world. In "The Hunt for Red October" (1990), he was Captain Davenport, clearly skeptical of the motives of a Soviet submarine crew wanting to defect. His TV work was often sporadic, but he earned notice as Patrick Henry in the 1986 CBS miniseries "George Washi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Prestige

The Hunt for Red October

Havana

K-9

Fresh Horses
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z