Dane Clark


Home > Celebrity > D > Dane Clark


Biography:
Birth Name: Dane Clark-spb3770667
Born: 02/18/1913
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Death Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Died: 09/11/1998

Despite his undeniable talent and magnetism, Clark never took off as a star the way his friend John Garfield did, even after his scene-stealing turn in "Hollywood Canteen" (1944), a performance alongside such notables as Bette Davis, Joan Crawford and Jack Benny. His prolific acting career included starring turns in dozens of films in the 40s and 50s, including a memorable portrayal of Abe Saperstein in "Go, Man, Go!" (1954), the story of the creation of basketball's famous Harlem Globetrotters. Clark eventually left Hollywood to work on the stage and in features produced overseas. He worked for J Arthur Rank in London, appearing in 1950's "Highly Dangerous" and 1952's "The Gambler and the L... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Going Hollywood: The War Years
1988-11-18 Last Rites
The Woman Inside
The McMasters
0000-00-00 Dage i min fars hus
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z