Dan O'Herlihy


Home > Celebrity > D > Dan O'Herlihy


Biography:
Birth Name: Dan O'Herlihy-spb3474860
Born: 05/01/1919
Birth Place: Wexford, IE
Death Place: Malibu, California, USA
Died: 02/18/2005

He became best known for his title role in Luis Bunuel's "The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe" (1954)--he beat out Welles for the role, which earned O'Herlihy an Oscar nomination as Best Actor. O'Herlihy had a long and varied career as a versatile player, he was seen in Douglas Sirk's melodrama "Imitation of Life" (1959), in Sidney Lumet's Cold War drama "Fail-Safe" (1964), as President Franklin Delano Roosevelt opposite Peck in "MacArthur" (1977), as a homicidal toymaker in "Halloween 3: Season of the Witch" (1982), in full makeup as a lizardlike alien in "The Last Starfighter" (1984), the lead character Mr. Browne in John Huston's film version of the James Joyce story "The Dead" (1987) and a... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Rat Pack

The Dead

The Whoopee Boys

The Last Starfighter

Halloween III: Season of the Witch
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z