Dan Curtis Lee


Home > Celebrity > D > Dan Curtis Lee


Biography:
Birth Name: Dan Curtis Lee-spb3938321
Born: 08/12/1927
Birth Place: Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
Death Place: Brentwood, California, USA
Died: 03/27/2006

Curtis continued in the horror genre for much of the late 60s and early 70s in a series of small screen remakes of classics like "The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde" (ABC, 1968), "Frankenstein" (ABC, 1973) and "Dracula" (CBS, 1974). He served as producer of the pilots "The Night Stalker" (ABC, 1972) and "The Night Strangler" (ABC, 1973) which introduced audiences to Darren McGavin in his signature role of Carl Kolchak (although Curtis was not involved in the subsequent ABC series). "Trilogy of Terror" (ABC, 1975) was another memorable foray in the genre, with Karen Black headlining separate segments, the best-known featuring her pursued by a fetish doll. The actress also headed the ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dark Shadows

Burnt Offerings

Night of Dark Shadows

House of Dark Shadows
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z