Dale Dye


Home > Celebrity > D > Dale Dye


Biography:
Birth Name: Dale Dye-spb4402109
Born: 1944
Birth Place: Cape Girardeau, Missouri, USA

Frustrated by what he felt were inaccurate military portrayals in Hollywood, Dye landed his first job as a technical advisor (and bit player) in the 1986 sci-fi movie "Invaders from Mars". Forming Warriors, Inc., he set himself up as the film industry's resident drill sergeant and expert on military matters (and went on to land bit parts and more substantial supporting roles as officers, often in the films on which he advised). In 1986, Dye began his longest and perhaps most fruitful screen collaboration with writer-director Oliver Stone. The Oscar-winning "Platoon" (1986) and 1989's "Born on the Fourth of July" both impressed many with realistic depictions of combat in Vietnam. Dye also con... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Planes: Fire and Rescue

The Next Chapter of the Purge

Larry Crowne

Knight and Day

Resurrecting the Champ
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z