D.B. Weiss


Home > Celebrity > D > D.B. Weiss


Birth Name: D.B. Weiss-spb4270322

He was born Daniel Brett Weiss on April 23, 1971 in Chicago, IL, to Laurie and Michael Weiss and grew up in the suburb of Highland Park. Young Dan asked his mother to teach him to read when he was three years old and became an avid reader thereafter, spurring an imagination he would apply while writing his own stories as well as playing the role-playing game Dungeons & Dragons and the first-generation of video games. He attended Highland Park's Braiside School for his primary through junior high years, at one point distinguishing himself so much at an essay-writing competition that the judging panel needed to be convinced that his parents had not written his piece for him. He attended Wesley... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television:
2012 The Writer's Room
2012 The Writers Room
2012 The Writers' Room
2012 Writer's Room
2012 Writers Room
2012 Writers' Room
2010 Game of Thrones
2010 Song of Fire & Ice
2010 Song of Ice & Fire
More Credits >>