Cornel Wilde


Home > Celebrity > C > Cornel Wilde


Biography:
Birth Name: Cornel Wilde-spb3446401
Born: 10/13/1915
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 10/16/1989

Kornel Lajos Weisz was born in Prievidza, Hungary on Oct. 13, 1912 and adopted the anglicized name Cornelius Louis Wilde when his family immigrated to the United States a few years later. Interested in pursuing a performing career, Wilde studied under acting teacher Lee Strasberg and earned parts in Broadway productions like "Moon Over Mulberry Street" (1935-36) and "Having Wonderful Time" (1937-38). During this period, the tall, handsome, multilingual Wilde married aspiring actress Patricia Knight and got his first taste of the West Coast when he was offered a role in Laurence Olivier's forthcoming production of "Romeo and Juliet" (1940). As star Vivien Leigh was completing a movie, the com... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The 5th Musketeer

The Norseman

Shark's Treasure

No Blade of Grass
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z