Corey Allen


Home > Celebrity > C > Corey Allen


Biography:
Birth Name: Corey Allen-spb4122073
Born: 06/29/1934
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Death Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Died: 06/27/2010

Born Alan Cohen in Cleveland, OH on June 29, 1934, he was the son of Carl Cohen, a legendary casino manager in Las Vegas who famously knocked out two of Frank Sinatra's teeth during an altercation at the Sands Hotel in 1967. The Cohen family relocated to California in the 1950s, where Allen began acting as a student at UCLA. While there, he earned the theatre department's best actor award, and also starred in the short film "A Time Out for War" (1954), a thoughtful Civil War drama about two Union soldiers - Allen and Barry Atwater - who declare a brief truce with a Confederate soldier on the opposite bank of a river they are guarding. The short won the Oscar for Best Short Subject and first ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
The Works
Avalanche
1978-01-01 Thunder and Lightning
The Erotic Adventures of Pinocchio
The Chapman Report
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z