Coral Browne


Home > Celebrity > C > Coral Browne


Biography:
Birth Name: Coral Browne-spb3533305
Born: 07/23/1913
Birth Place: Australia
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 05/29/1991

An elegant, distinguished stage actress, first noted for her comedic roles on the London stage, Browne began appearing in films in the late 1930s and is probably best known for her role in Peter Medak's zany satire, "The Ruling Class" (1972). She appeared in the British-made TV drama "An Englishman Abroad" (1983), directed by John Schlesinger and based on her real-life 1958 encounter with spy Guy Burgess. Browne was also outstanding in Gavin Millar's "Dreamchild" (1985) as octogenarian Alice Hargreaves, who as a girl had inspired Lewis Carroll to write "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland". Married to second husband, actor Vincent Price, from 1974 until her death.

Popular Movies:

Dreamchild

American Dreamer

Xanadu

The Drowning Pool

Theatre of Blood
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z