Constance Cummings


Home > Celebrity > C > Constance Cummings


Biography:
Birth Name: Constance Cummings-spb3504090
Born: 05/15/1910
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, USA
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 11/23/2005

After marrying playwright Benn Wolf Levy in 1933, Cummings more or less abandoned her Hollywood career for the stage and England. Her film appearance became infrequent, although she shone as Robert Montgomery's mystery writer spouse in "Busman's Honeymoon/Haunted Honeymoon" (1940) and had perhaps her best screen role as Rex Harrison's second wife Ruth in the delightful screen version of Noel Coward's frothy "Blithe Spirit" (1945). Her later screen roles found her cast as a demanding prima donna in "The Intimate Stranger/Finger of Guilt" (1956), the aunt of a boy trekking through Africa in "Sammy Going South/The Boy Ten Feet Tall" (1963) and second lead to Angela Lansbury in "In the Cool of t... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
In the Cool of the Day
1963-12-31 Sammy Going South
The Battle of the Sexes
Finger of Guilt
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z