Conor McPherson


Home > Celebrity > C > Conor McPherson


Biography:
Birth Name: Conor McPherson-spb3693323
Born: 08/06/1971
Birth Place: Dublin, IE

In the 1990s, Ireland has seen a new flowering in the arts. Stage directors like Garry Hynes, filmmakers such as Paddy Breathnach and actors including Brendan Gleeson and Peter McDonald have emerged as have writers like Martin McDonagh, Sebastian Barry, Billy Roche and Conor McPherson. Raised in Dublin, McPherson had always been interested in the tradition of storytelling and he found an outlet for it as a college student, acting and writing in productions. Following graduation, he and a group of friends founded their own theater company, producing his "Rum & Vodka" in 1992 and finding particular success with 1994's "The Good Thief". Although McPherson's "This Lime Tree Bower" was turned dow... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2010-03-26 The Eclipse
0000-00-00 The Actors
0000-00-00 Saltwater
1998-06-24 I Went Down
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z