Clive Revill


Home > Celebrity > C > Clive Revill


Biography:
Birth Name: Clive Revill-spb3262512
Born: 04/18/1930
Birth Place: Wellington, NZ

In 1957, Revill made his feature debut in Lewis Gilbert's "Reach for the Sky" and went on to appear in Otto Preminger's "Bunny Lake Is Missing" (1965), Irvin Kershner's "A Fine Madness" (1966) and Joseph Losey's "Modesty Blaise" (1966). Billy Wilder featured Revill in both "The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes" (1970) and "Avanti!" (1972). In the latter, Revill won critical kudos for his turn as an all-knowing, highly efficient hotel manager. In the cult classic, "The Legend of Hell House" (1973), he was the pragmatic physicist who did not believe the house was haunted but nevertheless had the gadgets to destroy the ghosts, if necessary. For director David Irving, he appeared in two features ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Gentlemen Broncos

Peter Pan: Return to Neverland

Arabian Knight

Dracula: Dead and Loving It

Robin Hood: Men in Tights
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z