Claudette Colbert


Home > Celebrity > C > Claudette Colbert


Birth Name: Claudette Colbert-spb3263592
Born: 09/13/1903
Birth Place: Paris, FR
Death Place: Barbados
Died: 07/30/1996

Colbert made her Broadway debut four years later in "The Wild Westcotts" and managed to keep busy in a series of mostly unrewarding stage roles. In 1925 playwright Frederick Lonsdale insisted that Colbert be replaced in the lead role of his "The Fake". Forced to either leave the show or accept the role of understudy (she chose the latter) the disheartened ingenue could not have foreseen that sixty years later she would be starring on Broadway at age 82 in a revival of Lonsdale's "Aren't We All?" (1985).

Colbert's break came in 1927 when she essayed a role that would later seem like classic miscasting: the sluttish Lou in "The Barker". Her seductive use of her trim figure led Walter Winche... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
Going Hollywood: The War Years
Parrish
Texas Lady
0000-00-00 Daughters of Destiny
Royal Affairs in Versailles
Thunder on the Hill
Let's Make It Legal
More Credits >>