Claude Lelouch


Home > Celebrity > C > Claude Lelouch


Biography:
Birth Name: Claude Lelouch-spb3487505
Born: 10/30/1937
Birth Place: Paris, FR

Lelouch had spent the earliest years of his childhood hiding from the Nazis alongside his mother. They were captured and sent to the Dachau concentration camp three months before the end of World War II. Both mother and son were liberated and returned to Paris, where they were reunited with Lelouch's father. Lelouch was an indifferent student and he failed his entrance exams into higher education. He father agreed to finance his cinematic dreams as long as the result showed promise. Traveling with his father, Lelouch made several amateur documentaries, leading to "Le Mal du siecle" (1954), a parody of war as seen through the games at a fair, that won the amateur film division of the Cannes F... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Roman De Gare

And Now Ladies and Gentlemen

September 11

Une pour toutes

Hommes, femmes: mode d'emploi
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z