Claude Autant-Lara


Home > Celebrity > C > Claude Autant-Lara


Birth Name: Claude Autant-Lara-spb3118170
Born: 08/05/1901
Birth Place: France
Death Place: France
Died: 02/05/2000

Left-leaning director who established himself in the 1940s with a string of impressive films including "Lettres d'amour" (1942), the wistful fantasy "Sylvie et la Fantome" (1945), and the superb first screen adaptation of Raymond Radiguet's "Devil in the Flesh" (1947). Though some of Autant-Lara's later works appeared traditional and a bit dated alongside those of the New Wave, the criticism of his whole body of work by that generation of filmmakers seems in retrospect to be somewhat unjust. Autant-Lara's own career had in fact begun with a series of avant-garde shorts, including "Construire un feu" (1926), the first film to achieve a "widescreen" effect through the use of an anamorphic lens... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 The Red Inn
Gloria
A Woman in White
Thou Shalt Not Kill
Le Comte de Monte Cristo
The Green Mare
In Case of Emergency
0000-00-00 The Gambler
0000-00-00 Marguerite de la Nuit
More Credits >>