Claire Denis


Home > Celebrity > C > Claire Denis


Birth Name: Claire Denis-spb3663233
Born: 04/21/1948
Birth Place: Paris, FR

A graduate of the prestigious IDHEC, Denis began her professional career making short films, including one with the Great Magic Circus at the Arles Festival in Provence. Other shorts were produced by Pathe for the Chronicles of France series. In 1974, she was hired as a production assistant on "Le Vieux fusil/The Hidden Gun", directed by Robert Enrico, and by 1978 was assistant director to Alain Fleischer on "Zoo-Zero". She was AD to Costa-Gavras on "Hannah K" (1983) and to indie filmmaker Jim Jarmusch on "Down By Law" (1986). It was her connection with German Wim Wenders that triggered "Chocolat". Working as Wenders' AD on "Paris, Texas" (1984), Denis thought the terrain of the American Sou... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>