Claire Bloom


Home > Celebrity > C > Claire Bloom


Birth Name: Claire Bloom-spb3458287
Born: 02/15/1931
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Bloom credits Tony Richardson, who guided her opposite Burton in the film version of "Look Back in Anger", with giving her "the courage to experiment", and she reunited with the director many years later for the 1988 CBS miniseries "Beryl Markham" A Shadow in the Sun". She also acted with Burton in "Alexander the Great" (1956) and "The Spy Who Came in from the Cold" (1965), saying in PEOPLE (October 28, 1996) that their relationship was "brilliant, unspoiled and pure" while admitting that "he went from a naive young boy from Wales to a rather practiced seducer." (Their romance finally ended when she caught him in the arms of Susan Strasberg.) Bloom has married only one actor, Rod Steiger (he... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>