Christian McKay


Home > Celebrity > C > Christian McKay


Biography:
Birth Name: Christian McKay-spb4382502
Born: 11/11/1973
Birth Place: Lancashire, England, GB

Christian McKay (pronounced "Muh-KYE") was born in Bury, Lancashire, England in 1973, the son of a railway worker and hairdresser. He graduated from the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in 2001 and studied music at the University of York, the Royal College of Music, and Queensland Conservatorium. McKay, a classically trained pianist, was first told he looked like "Citizen Kane" (1941) director Orson Welles while attending RADA. The future star struggled with the comparisons at first - the image of the overweight filmmaker during his later years as a point of reference - yet he was aware of Welles' work and eventually accepted the remarks as compliments. It gradually turned into an obsessive nee... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Rush

I Melt With You

You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger

Mr. Nice

Me and Orson Welles
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z