Christian Blackwood


Home > Celebrity > C > Christian Blackwood


Biography:
Birth Name: Christian Blackwood-spb4284279
Born: 1942
Birth Place: Berlin, DE
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 07/22/1992

Child actor turned documentarian and director of photography whose career spanned 40 films over a 25-year period. Among his work as a cinematographer is Charlotte Zwerin's haunting "Thelonius Monk: Straight, No Chaser". As a documentarian, Blackwood generally focused on artists and filmmakers. His films include "Observations Under The Volcano" (1988), a behind-the-scenes look at director John Huston's adaptation of Malcolm Lowry's novel; "Roger Corman: Hollywood's Wild Angel" (1978); and "Signed, Lino Brocka" (1987), a portrait of the eminent Filipino director. His "Private Conversations: On the Set of `Death of a Salesman'" (1985), a documentary about the filming of German director Volker S... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1989-01-01 Motel
1989-12-17 Signed, Lino Brocka
Nik and Murray
1987-05-29 My Life For Zarah Leander
Observations Under the Volcano
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z