Chris Jones


Home > Celebrity > C > Chris Jones


Biography:
Birth Name: Chris Jones-spb3885682
Born: 08/18/1941
Birth Place: Jackson, Tennessee, USA

Born in Tennessee, Jones and his brother were placed in a Memphis orphanage after the death of their mother in 1945. Jones ran away at age 16 and enlisted in the Army, but reportedly went AWOL after only two days. After spending time traveling around the US, he turned himself in and served a six month jail sentence. Not long after his release, Jones met acting coach and director Frank Corsaro who encouraged him to attend classes at The Actors Studio. Corsaro cast Jones alongside Bette Davis and Margaret Leighton in the original 1961 Broadway production of Tennessee Williams' "Night of the Iguana". Jones later landed the leading role in the short-lived ABC series "The Adventures of Jesse Jame... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

You Got Served

Mad Dog Time

Ryan's Daughter
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z