Chip Zien


Home > Celebrity > C > Chip Zien


Biography:
Birth Name: Chip Zien-spb3697120
Born: 03/20/1947
Birth Place: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Zien bounced around in Off-Off-and Off-Broadway productions (including a 1972 revival of "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying") before Dustin Hoffman cast him in "All Over Town", the 1974 Broadway show that marked both Hoffman's directorial debut and Zien's Broadway debut. Zien's next stage "break" came originating the role of Mendel in William Finn's "March of the Falsettos" (1981) and followed with Wendy Wasserstein's "Isn't It Romantic" (1983) at Playwright's Horizon. In 1987, he originated the role of The Baker in the James Lapine-Stephen Sondheim musical "Into the Woods" at the Old Globe Theatre in San Diego, and followed the show to New York. (The production was later tape... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

United 93

Breakfast of Champions

Snake Eyes

The Siege

Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z