Charles Shyer


Home > Celebrity > C > Charles Shyer


Biography:
Birth Name: Charles Shyer-spb4194432
Born: 10/11/1951
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Shyer (along with Harvey Miller and--for the first time--Nancy Meyers) ventured into producing with "Private Benjamin" (1980), a bubbly money-maker starring Goldie Hawn as a suburban princess who joins the army. Shyer's directorial debut, "Irreconcilable Differences" (1984), displayed what was becoming his trademark style: adult comedies revolving around everyday middle-class life and "family values", with the characters in exaggerated familial situations. In the instance of "Irreconcilable Differences" (which he also co-produced and -wrote), Drew Barrymore played a painfully precocious kid who sued her parents for divorce. Shyer's "Baby Boom" (1987, which he also co-wrote with Meyers) featu... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Alfie

The Affair of the Necklace

The Parent Trap

Father of the Bride Part II

I Love Trouble
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z