Charles Pogue


Home > Celebrity > C > Charles Pogue


Biography:
Birth Name: Charles Pogue-spb3359952
Born: 01/18/1950
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Earning a degree in theater arts from the University of Kentucky, Pogue became co-founder and artistic director of the Mercury II Theatre in Fort Thomas, KY. He went on to work at the Globe of the Great Southwest Theatre in Odessa, TX, and elsewhere. He wrote the Sherlock Holmesian play "Whodunnit, Darling?" which was performed and got him hooked on writing. His ability to write in the style of Arthur Conan Doyle led to his first produced screenplay, a 1983 remake of "The Hound of the Baskervilles". The following year, he based another screenplay on a Doyle short story, "The Sign of Four". Pogue subsequently turned more towards horror, notably with the sequel "Psycho III" (1986) and David Cr... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Kull the Conqueror

Dragonheart

Slipstream

D.O.A.

Psycho III
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z