Charles Lamont


Home > Celebrity > C > Charles Lamont


Biography:
Birth Name: Charles Lamont-spb3331603
Born: 05/05/1898
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 09/12/1993

Actor turned director of comedy shorts (for Mack Sennet, among others), who graduated to sophmoric features with Universal in the mid-1930s. Although Lamont is probably best known for his association with Abott and Costello, he made two highly regarded westerns starring Yvonne De Carlo and Rod Cameron.

Popular Movies:
Abbott and Costello Meet the Keystone Cops
Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy
Ma and Pa Kettle at Home
Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Ma and Pa Kettle on Vacation
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z