Charles Gibson


Home > Celebrity > C > Charles Gibson


Birth Name: Charles Gibson-spb4376908
Born: 03/09/1943
Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois, USA

Born March 9, 1942 in Evanston, IL, Gibson began his career in broadcasting at Princeton Universirty as news director at a college radio station. Deciding to pursue a radio career at first, he served as producer for the RKO Network in Washington, DC before moving on to television in 1970 as an anchor and reporter for DC's WMAL-TV (later WJLA), an ABC affiliate. In 1973, he was named a National Journalism Fellow at the National Endowment for the Humanities. He would later served as a board member of the same program, renamed the Knight-Wallace Fellows at Michigan. Gibson left WMAL to join syndicated news service TVN in 1974, covering the Watergate conspiracy trials and President Richard Nixon... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television:
2008 ABC News
2008 Oil with Charles Gibson
2008 Over a Barrel: The Truth About Oil
2008 Primetime: Questions for the President: A Prescription For America
2008 Primetime: Questions for the President: Prescription For America
2008 Questions for the President: Prescription For America
2008 Stand Up To Cancer
2008 Moment in History: The Inauguration of Barack Obama
2007 20/20: California Burning
More Credits >>