Charles Coburn


Home > Celebrity > C > Charles Coburn


Biography:
Birth Name: Charles Coburn-spb4285936
Born: 06/19/1877
Birth Place: Savannah, Georgia, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 08/30/1961

A stage star before entering films in his sixties with the title role in "Boss Tweed" (1933). Coburn subsequently became one of Hollywood's most beloved character actors, most typically playing sharp, crusty patriarchal figures, usually sympathetic, very occasionally not. He won a 1943 Best Supporting Actor Oscar for his role in "The More the Merrier".

Popular Movies:
Pepe
The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker
John Paul Jones
Stranger in My Arms
How to Murder a Rich Uncle
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z