Charles Busch


Home > Celebrity > C > Charles Busch


Birth Name: Charles Busch-spb3307423
Born: 08/23/1954
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Busch's adaptation of Guy Bolton and Eddie Davis' book for a new production of the 1955 musical "Ankles Aweigh" at the Goodspeed Opera House in 1988 was the first thing he had written but not performed in. He was, however, onstage that year fully quaffed in red Rita Hayworth hair and gowned a la Norma Shearer in his latest celebration of Hollywood kitsch, "The Lady in Question", a well-paced parody of MGM's wartime potboilers of the 40s. He began diversifying his talents after his subversively hilarious 1991 play, "Red Scare on Sunset", in which he portrayed a well-meaning Pollyanna of a Hollywood star who names names at the McCarthy hearings of the 50s. Following his appearance as Countess ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>