Charles Brackett


Home > Celebrity > C > Charles Brackett


Biography:
Birth Name: Charles Brackett-spb4505754
Born: 11/26/1892
Birth Place: Saratoga Springs, New York, USA
Death Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Died: 03/09/1969

A drama critic for THE NEW YORKER with several published novels to his name, Brackett signed on as staff writer with Paramount Pictures in 1935. His screenplays were generally unexceptional until, in 1938, he teamed up with Billy Wilder. The effective combination of Brackett producing, Wilder directing and the two sharing the screenplay credit generated a string of acclaimed films including multiple Oscar-winners "The Lost Weekend" (1945) and "Sunset Boulevard" (1950).

Popular Movies:
1962-04-04 State Fair
High Time
Journey to the Center of the Earth
The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker
Blue Denim
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z