Chantal Akerman


Home > Celebrity > C > Chantal Akerman


Biography:
Birth Name: Chantal Akerman-spb3409372
Born: 06/06/1950
Birth Place: Brussels, BE

Akerman's interest in film was sparked at the age of 15 by a viewing of Jean-Luc Godard's "Pierrot le Fou", prompting her to enroll in the Belgian film school, INSAS. After about two years' study she quit school, eager to begin making films rather than sitting in a classroom. Akerman saved money from clerical and waitressing jobs to make several short films which received minimal recognition.

It was not until she moved to New York in 1972 that Akerman began to develop her distinctive visual style and to deal with those themes which have dominated her work thus far. In America she became acquainted with the films of the avant-garde, specifically those of Michael Snow, which influenced her p... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Almayer's Folly

Demain on Demenage

A Couch in New York

Histoires d'Amerique

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z